privacy policy

a. While visiting shop.oleagroves.com, you may be asked to register personal information. Our company collects personal information that is knowingly and voluntarily provided by you. Although each visitor can visit and navigate through shop.oleagroves.com without giving any personal information, we may collect personal information from you when you register on the website, change your details, request a service, order products, e-mail us, or provide us with feedback. When you place an order, the requested data will include your full name, telephone number, billing address, shipping address and e-mail. At the same time, optional data such as mobile telephone and fax number may be collected. If you have ordered products for a third party we will need to know their name, telephone number and shipping address.

b. Shop.oleagroves.com collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve the sites and services.  We also use your personal information to contact you. We may send certain mandatory messages on the host services such as letters, billing reminders, information on technical issues and security announcement. Occasionally, we may send you promotional e-mail messages to keep you informed about our new products or services. Such processing is effected in accordance with Greek law 2472/97 concerning the protection of personal data.

c. The website is operated according to Greek legislation and it stores your personal data with safety for as long as you are registered with shop.oleagroves.com. According to the current legislation about Personal Data, our customers have the rights to have access to their personal data and to object to their data processing according to articles 11 to 13 of law N. 2472/1997. Should you wish to exercise these rights or you have any concerns regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us via email at customerservice@oleagroves.com.

d. We DO NOT provide users' personal data to third parties, unless this is required for the performance of our obligations arising from the agreement with you (such as disclosure of your name, address, etc to bank or postal services). Also, your personal data may be given to judiciaries, police and other administrative services after legal demand and according to current legislative provisions.

e. Shop.oleagroves.com uses session cookies in order to recognize that you enter our site, so that you will not be asked to provide your password each time you load a new page from our site. The cookies are deleted immediately after you leave our site or close your browser.

f. When your payment is processed you are redirected to a secure environment which protects your personal information against any leakage or misuse through a secure socket layer (SSL) protocol and Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data security Standard. Shop.oleagroves.com does not keep any records of your credit card details. Shop.oleagroves.com won't receive sensitive financial information like your credit card details or bank account number nor will it keep any records of your financial details. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of data which you send us by e-mail. Accordingly, please do not send us any payment information using email or any other method.

g. Although we take every safety measure, shop.oleagroves.com will not be liable, under any circumstances, for any damage, direct or indirect, occurring from leakage of such information, which may be caused from intervention of unauthorized third parties, to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

h. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We may also e-mail you, should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 
Loading...